Rally-Raid Network official Facebook page


Starting from Campo Grande, in Mato Grosso do Sul state, the 2019 edition of Sertões Rally will be an amazing 3500km long adventure that will take the participants towards north and into the 
heavenly shores of the Atlantic ocean in Ceará state, with the finish of the rally in the dunes of a beach very close to Fortaleza, Ceará's capital.

The event will starts on August 24 and finish on September 1st.  There will be 8 amazing days, full of competition, emotions and amazing landscapes at the same time the participants tackle a very demanding route with plenty of terrain variety and difficulties.

The organizers already gave a warning to the participants: The most complicated leg will be the one held in the Jalapão region - Jalapão is a semi-arid microregion in the state of Tocantins. This will be a marathon leg, with no assistance in between stage 5 and 6. 

Sertões Rally 2019 will be open to Cars, Motos, Quads and SSV.  Alongside the main race, there will be also an "expedition event" for the ones that still love the off-road and this race, but don't want to go so fast as the race participants.    The race will be valid for the several Brazilian Championships and also for FIA CODASUR - Campeonato Sudamericano de Rally Cross Country CODASUR


2019 SERTÕES RALLY ROUTE
1ª stage – 25/08 
Campo Grande – MS/ Costa Rica – MS

2ª stage – 26/08
Costa Rica – MS/ Barra do Garças – MT

3ª stage – 27/08
Barra do Garças – MT/ São Miguel do Araguaia – GO

4ª stage – 28/08
São Miguel do Araguaia – GO/ Porto Nacional – TO

5ª stage – 29/08
Porto Nacional – TO/ São Félix do Tocantins – TO

6ª stage – 30/08
São Félix do Tocantins – TO/ Bom Jesus – PI

7ª stage – 31/08
Bom Jesus – PI/ Crateús – CE

8ª stage – 01/08
Crateús – CE/ Aquiraz – CE



Rally-Raid Network
Sorce Rally dos Sertões

Rally RN 1500 entry lists - All categories.
The Rally RN 1500 is part of the Brazilian championships.  To find more about this race, please visit the official website here: http://rallyrn1500.com.br/

 
CARS
NUMBER DRIVER CO-DRIVER VEHICLE CATEGORY
348 CARLOS EDUARDO ANDREONI AMBROSIO CARLOS EDUARDO P. SACHS Buggy Giaffone OPEN
371 CRISTIANO ANTONIO ROCHA ANDERSON CLEITON GERALDI Mitsubishi Triton RS SPR
318 DALTRO MARCELO MARONEZI LUCIANI TESSEROLI MARONEZI Mitsubishi Triton RS PRT
338 FÁBIO RUEDIGER EDUARDO BAMPI Sherpa PBR
320 FERNANDO COUTO DE OLIVEIRA ALEXANDRE AGUIAR DE CARVALHO Mitsubishi Triton RS PBR
311 GLAUBER FONTOURA MINAE MIYAUTI Mitsubishi Triton RS PRT
332 JOSÉ SILMAR NOGUEIRA ALYSON CLEVER ANTUNES Mitsubishi Triton RS PRT
370 JULIO CAPUA RAMOS DA SILVA LUIS FELIPE ECKEL Buggy Giaffone OPEN
323 LUCAS MORAES KAIQUE BENTIVOGLIO Sherpa PRT
305 LUIZ CARLOS NACIF NEURIVAN CALADO BARBOSA Land Rover Range Rover PRT
310 LUIZ FACCO HUMBERTO RIBEIRO Buggy Giaffone OPEN
373 MARCELO TIGLIA GASTALDI CLAUDIO RIESER DA SILVEIRA Buggy Giaffone OPEN
301 MARCOS BAUMGART CARLOS EDUARDO PRATES SACHS Ford Ranger T1
308 MARCOS MORAES FABIO PEDROSO T-Rex PRT
314 MAURO SCHENEKENBERG GUEDES FILIPE BIANCHINI DE OLIVEIRA Ford Ranger T1
342 MICHEL TERPINS ALBERTO ANDREOTTI NETO   T1
351 PAULO ROBERTO DE GOES ROGERIO COELHO Mitsubishi Triton RS PBR
374 SANDRA DIAS CHRISTINA XAVIER Mitsubishi Triton RS SPR
         
         
SxS (SSV)
NUMBER DRIVER CO-DRIVER VEHICLE CATEGORY
104 ADRIANO BENVENUTTI IVO RENATO MAYER Can-Am Maverick X3 OVER PRO
145 ALEXANDRE SIQUEIRA QUERALVARES BENIGNO CARDOSO PORTELA   SPD
117 ANTONIO CAVALCANTE PAULO MEDINA Polaris Turbo S OVER
100 ARMANDO BISPO DA CRUZ PAULO HENRIQUE ALCÂNTARA Polaris RZR 1000S OVER PRO
123 BRUNO DANTAS HENRIQUE OLIVEIRA Can-Am Maverick X3 PRO
121 CARLOS EDUARDO S DE MELO CRISTIANO FINARDI   OVER
140 CHARLES GURGEL MARTINS JOSE VALMIR DE FREITAS Polaris TURBO S OVER
132 CLEBER RODRIGUES ROSA JOÃO VICTOR RIBEIRO Polaris RZR TURBO S OVER
114 CRISTIANO DE SOUSA BATISTA ROBLEDO HORN NICOLETTI Can-Am Maverick X3 OVER PRO
113 DANIEL LUIZ GUERRA COSTA FLAVIO BISI Polaris XP4 -1000 PRO
107 DENISIO CASARINI JOSI KOERICH Can-Am Maverick X3 ELITE
101 DENISIO DO NASCIMENTO IDALI BOSSE Can-Am Maverick X3 ELITE
143 DIOGO DE MESQUITA CAVALCANTE LAURO TAVORA SOBREIRA Can-Am Maverick X3 XRS PRO
110 EDU PIANO SOLON MENDES Can-Am Maverick X3 OVER PRO
106 EUCLIDES GERMANO BENVENUTI JUNIOR FRED BUDTIKEVITZ DA SILVA Can-Am Maverick X3 PRO
133 FÁBIO JOAQUIM MAURY SADE JUNIOR Can-Am Maverick XR3 OVER
102 GABRIEL VARELA EDUARDO TADASHI SHIGA Can-Am Maverick X3 XRS ELITE
119 GUSTAVO GROSSI LAPERTOSA FABIO DOS ANJOS ZELLER Yamaha Yoda Spec 2 ELITE
112 GUSTAVO TATÁ XAVIER DECO MUNIZ Polaris RZR Turbo S ELITE
118 HENRIQUE WERNECK GUTGIERREZ ANDRE LUCAS MUNHOZ Yamaha Yoda Spec 2 ELITE
125 HERONALDO SEGUNDO KEVIN LUKE Can-Am Maverick X3 PRO
116 JOAO DA COSTA VALENTIM NETO DECIO SALES LINHARES MOURA NETO Can-Am Maverick X3 ELITE
120 JOSE HELIO RODRIGUES FILHO BRENO DE ALMEIDA REZENDE Polaris RZR TURBO S ELITE
126 JOSÉ JORGE DE BARROS SAWAYA JOAQUIM CAMPOS BICUDO FILHO Can-Am Maverick X3 OVER
115 LEANDRO TORRES MARCOS MAIA PASNSTEIN Polaris Turbo S OVER PRO
105 LEONARDO COLLIER SELVA LUCIANO BEZERRA WANDERLEI Can-Am Maverick X3 XRS TurboR ELITE
142 LEONARDO GUILHERME BELEZA ANIBAL VIEIRA FEIJO Polaris RZR turbo S OVER
134 LUCIANO HONORIO DE MELLO BRENO RAFAEL CASTRO FERREIRA Polaris RZR TURBO S SPD
109 LUCIANO JOSE DOS REIS RICARDO LUCIANO MAGNAGO Can-Am Maverick X3 OVER PRO
135 LUIZ EDUARDO TABOADA OTAVIO VINICIO R DE ALBUQUERQUE MELO Can-Am Maverick X3 SPD
129 MAYCON GOMES SOARES DANIEL ROCHA Can-Am Maverick X3 SPD
144 PAULO ARAGÃO DE ALMEIDA FILHO ANDRE GUILHERME BELEZA RZR TURBO S PRO
111 RIAMBURGO XIMENES DE FARIAS JUNIOR FLAVIO FRANÇA Can-Am Maverick X3 XRS ELITE
127 ROBERTO KELLER MARCELO ALMADA COELHO RITTER Can-Am Maverick X3 RS SPD
108 RODRIGO LUPPI DE OLIVEIRA MAYKEL JUSTO Can-Am Maverick X3 SPD
138 RUAN PABLO FERNANDES HOLANDA FERREIRA GEORGE LUIS MARTINS ARAÚJO FILHO Can-Am Maverick X3 SPD
124 VINICIUS BARBALHO MOTA RAFAEL CUNHA SHIMUK Can-Am Maverick X3 ELITE
141 WAGNER JOVENAL – GUINE FLAVIO TOLEDO CATENGA Can-Am Maverick X3 SPD
         
MOTOS / QUADS  
NUMBER DRIVER VEHICLE CATEGORY  
19 ADHEMAR ANTONIO PEREIRA FILHO KTM 450 Replica OVER 45  
54 ANTON MUNNIK Honda XRE 300 BRASIL  
50 ANTONIEL FERNANDES DA SILVA   MARATHON  
45 ARNALDO UCHOA DE CASTRO FILHO Husqvarna OVER 45  
16 BRUNO AYRTON LELES Yamaha YZ 450FX SPD  
20 CARLOS ERNESTO CORREIA FILHO Olx 450 MARATHON  
32 CLAUDIO FERREIRA DA SILVA JUNIOR KTM 450 MARATHON  
46 CORBYN MUNNIK Honda CRF 450X MARATHON  
14 DANILO SILVA FONSECA GOMES YAMAHA WR 450 PDA  
60 FABIANO JOSÉ TONTINI YAMAHA WR 450 MARATHON  
15 FRANCINE ROSSI Yamaha WR 450F PDA  
48 GEISON PINHEIRO BELMONT Can-An Renegade xxc 1000 QDA  
242 GEORGE XIMENES S. GIRÃO Yamaha YFM 700 QDA  
51 GIOVANNI DE CASTRO RAMOS FILHO Yamaha RAPTOR 700r QDA  
1 GREGORIO CASELANI HONDA CRF 450RX SPD  
37 GUILHERME DILLMANN BISSOTTO Honda CRF 250F BRASIL  
49 IURI GIORDANO DE ARAUJO MEDEIROS   SPD  
3 JEAN AZEVEDO Honda CRF 450 RX PDA  
26 JOHN MONTEATH Yamaha WR 450 2018 MARATHON  
52 JOSE DE DEUS BARBOSA NETO Honda CRF 450X MARATHON  
31 JOSE RUBENS JOAQUIM KTM 450 OVER 45  
17 JOVANIO LUIZ FRUTUOSO Honda CRF 450X BRASIL  
7 JULIO CÉSAR ZAVATTI Honda CRF 250F MARATHON  
21 LEANDRO MOKFA Kawasaki KXF 450 PDA  
6 LUCIANO GOMES Yamaha WR450F OVER 45  
30 MARCO CÉSAR PAIVA VALE Suzuki DR350 OVER 45  
53 MARCONES DANIEL CUNHA KTM 450 EXC OVER 45  
25 MARCOS OBAL COLVERO KTM 450 PDA  
8 MARIO MARCHIORI Yamaha WR 450 MARATHON  
45 MARYO KEMPES Ktm 450 OVER 45  
22 MOARA SACILOTTI KTM 350 MARATHON  
12 RAFAEL MILAN YAMAHA PDA  
44 RAFAEL MUSIL NEMES CRF 450 MARATHON  
27 RAMI SFREDO KTM 450 excf SPD  
10 RAMON SACILLOTI Yamaha YZ 450FX SPD  
41 RICARDO CARTER LOPES BARBOSA Honda CRF 450 SPD  
2 RICARDO MARTINS YAMAHA WR 450 BRASIL  
38 RODRIGO GONDIM DE OLIVEIRA Honda CRF 230F MARATHON  
28 RODRIGO TEIXEIRA DE MENDONÇA KTM 450 EXC-F MARATHON  
23 RONALDO PEREIRA DA SILVA Yamaha wr450 MARATHON  
29 THIAGO PROCÓPIO KTM 450 BRASIL  
39 THIAGO REGIS DE LIMA FERREIRA Honda CRF 230F SPD  
13 TIAGO FANTOZZI KTM 450 RALLY PDA  
4 TÚLIO MALTA Yamaha WR 450F PDA  
5 TUNICO MACIEL Honda CRF 450RX MARATHON  
36 YPIRANGA CORTEZ JÚNIOR Honda CRF 250X BRASIL  
47 YSAK NASCIMENTO Honda CRF 250F MARATHON  



Source Rally RN 1500
Photo Doni Castilho
Pato de Minas city, in Minas Gerais state will host this year's first race of the Brazilian racing season - Rally Minas Brasil.   Rallymakers, the organizer of the race already started the work to prepare the race, that is scheduled to take place from 15 to 17 March and will be valid for all categories - cars, motorbikes, quads and SxS (SSV).  The race will be valid both for the Rally Cross-Country Championship and also for the Rally Baja Championship.

The organizers revealed that the race will have a total distance of 420 kilometers, including 300 kilometers in special stages.

Fernando Bentivoglio, Rallymakers's director and race organizer, said:

"I think we surprised the participants again, with an event full of amazing scenarios and natural beauties. The hills and mountains of the region will give a special "charme" to this race.  The tracks will be a mixture. We will cross farms, mountains and canyons.  The terrains will be very diversified, with sand, dirt and some areas almost like trial.  The special stage will be very good, with some sector for high speed, medium speed and even slow."


The race HQ will be located in CEASA Regional de Patos de Minas, at Pato de Minas.  The activities on this place will start on Friday March 15 around 10 AM. 

Patos de Minas and the surrounding area have an amazing touristic potential, specially for ecotourism. Among many mountains of the region, the "Espigão Mestre" mountain range is one of the most important, dividing the São Francisco river basin from the Paraná river basin.  

The 2nd Rally Minas Brasil is organized by Rallymakers, with the support of Prefeitura Municipal de Patos de Minas and Prefeitura Municipal de Presidente Olegário

The official site of the race is http://www.rallymakers.com.br/.  Here you can find more information about this race.  Entries are already open and can be made also via the official site.

The 2019 edition of  Rally Cuesta, raced last weekend in Botucatu (Brazil) and counting for all categories (Cars, SSV, Bike, and Quad) was a historic edition with record entry numbers.  In total 106 vehicles were present at the start, with the SSV (UTV) category conquering most of the attentions with 56 participants. The rest was split for the remaining categories: 21 in cars and 28 altogether in bikes and quads.

Rally Cuesta 2019 started with a short prologue, followed by two 172 kilometer long stages, each one with their one classification and points for the championships. For cars, stage 1 and stage 2 of Rally Cuesta were leg 7 and leg 8 of 2019 championship respectively. For the motorbikes, quads, and SSV the same had happened, with stage 1 of the rally scoring points as leg 3 of the championship and leg 2 as leg 4.

In Motorbikes, Bruno Teles won the motorbike category and Mauricio Lima won in quads.  In SSV, the big winner was Gustavo Gugelmin who we are most used to see in the co-driver seat: "I've raced Rally Minas as a driver and now also Rally Cuesta. I'm quite happy and surprised. Congratulations to Arena Eventos organization, it was a hard race, technical and very fast, safe and very well-marked. I've raced a lot with Reinaldo Varela and I saw how is done, learning with the "master", and this is good as now he trusts me even more."

In the car category, X-Rally Team was the star of the event finishing with their 3 cars on the 3 podium places. Cristian Baumgart / Beco Andreotti (X Rally Ranger) finished 1st, followed by Marcos Baumgart / Maykel Justo (X Rally Ranger) in second and  Mauro Guedes / Filipe Bianchini (Ford Ranger) in third.
"I'm very happy for returning to the competition and especially for doing with a victory. The last time I raced was in 2019 Dakar Rally, and I've not raced in Brazilian championship events for 4 years now. I was missing the Ranger.  The organizers and all that entered in the race deserve congratulations. Since I've stopped, the championship improved a lot,Cristian Baumgart said.


FINAL RESULTS
BIKES
1) 10 Bruno Ayrton Leles, YZ 450FX, (1)PDA, 3h51min43s
2) 7 Rafael Espindola, KLX 450R, (1)SPD, 3h53min54s
3) 8 Ramon Oliveira Sacilotti, YZ 450 FX, (2)SPD, 3h55min10s
4) 32 Luciano de Menezes, KTM, (1)REG, 03h56min08s
5) 23 Cesar Peduti Filho, Husqvarna TE 300, (1)MAR, 4h16min16s

UTVs
1) 154 Gustavo Gugelmin, Maverick X3, (1)UTVS, 3h40min07s
2) 105 Mauricio Pena Rocha, Can-Am X3 XRS, (1)UTPE, 3h40min20s
3) 102  Bruno Varela, X3 The Best, (2)UTPE, 3h40min40s
4) 116 Denisio do Nascimento, Maverick X3 2019, (3)UTPE, 3h405min29s
5) 123  Wilker Campos, Maverick X3, (2)UTVS, 03h40min58s

QUADS
1) 40 Mauricio Lima, YFZ 450R, 5h07min23s
2) 39 Richard Amaral, Yamaha Raptor 700, 7h45min18s

CARS
1) 303 Cristian Baumgart / Beco Andreotti, X Rally Ranger, (2)T1, 3h34min19s
2) 301 Marcos Baumgart / Maykel Justo, X Rally Ranger, (1)T1, 3h39min07s
3) 314  Mauro Guedes / Filipe Bianchini, Ford Ranger, (3)T1, 03h41min06s
4) 348  Carlos Ambrosio / Cadu Sachs, Buggy Giaffone, (1)OP, 3h46min05s
5) 373  Marcelo Gastaldi / Claudio Rieser, Buggy V8, (1)OP, 1h53min39s


Translation and adaptation: Rally-Raid Network
Source CBA / SIG Comunicação
Photo: X-Rally Team / Luciano Santos
 


The Sertões Rally is the biggest cross-country Rally in Brazil,  and this year's edition will take place from the 24th of August until the 1st of September, in 8 amazing stages that will take the participants from Campo Grande to the vicinities of Fortaleza.

Video uploaded to Youtube by:  Sertões Oficial



Brazil has one of the most demanding seasons from the world, if not the most demanding with 13 races in total.  And from these 13, one is the outsanding Rally dos Sertões, a week long race.

Two different competitions are held in Brasil, the Rally Baja Championship and the Cross-Country Rally Championship.  While the terrain and type of tracks is similar, the main differences are the lenght of the stages (shorter in Baja, and longer than 200km in rally), the event duration (again shorter in Baja and longer in Rally) and on the navigation - In Baja the road is marked, and in Rally there are no signs and the racers must use a roadbook.

The races are open to all kinds of vehicles: Motorbikes, Quads, SxS, Cars and Trucks (not all events).
These championships are included in CBA - Confederação Brasileira de Automobilismo  (Cars) and CBM - Confederação Brasileira de Motociclismo (Motorbikes)


BRAZILIAN CHAMPIONSHIP RALLY BAJA

  • 16/17 March – RALLY MINAS BRASIL
  • 4/5 May – RALLY CUESTA
  • 22/23 June –  RALLY DA PEIRA
  • 20/21 July – RALLY DE INVERNO
  • 21/22 September – ROTA SC
  • 12/13 October – RALLY SERRA AZUL
  • 9/10 November – RALLY ROTA SUDESTE
  • 7/8 December – RALLY DOS AMIGOS


BRAZILIAN CHAMPIONSHIP RALLY CROSS-COUNTRY

  • 6/7 April – RN 1500
  • 8/9 June – RALLY JALAPÃO
  • 5/7 July –  RALLY CAMINHO DAS NEVES
  • 24 August to 1 September – RALLY DOS SERTÕES
The Sertões Rally has the particularity of counting as 2 separated races, allowing to participants to score points twice. The first "race" is held on the 24th and 25th of August. While the rally continues, the participants will have a second chance to score points for the championship on the final days of the race, at 31 of August and 1 of September.  
  • 26/27 October – RALLY ROTA SUL

The news of the Dakar Rally leaving South America for another part of the world, left a void among the many fans and competitors, especially the South Americans that after a decade long of hosting or taking part in the "world's hardest race" got used to such an amazing event. Hopefully, it looks like the void will be filled by another race that will be born from the lessons learned with the Dakar Rally. The name of this new event is South American Rally Race and will be like a mini-Dakar, using a similar scheme and the same tracks that became legendary after the passage of the real Dakar Rally.

The race was presented in Argentina last Saturday, and it is scheduled to take place from 1 to 8 February 2020.  The route will take the participants across San Juan, La Rioja, and Catamarca provinces in Argentina, starting in San Juan, and passing for Jachal, Chilecito, Tinogasta, and Fiambala.  All these names will sound very familiar to the millions who followed the Dakar Rally during all these years, but the similarities don't end here, as apparently the plan is to race the same stanges once used in Dakar's route, as Juan Pablo Sisterna said, who is in charge of Campeonato Argentino de Navegación Rally Raid (CANAV) and will organise this new event also.

The event will have 9 days.  The first day will be spent in San Juan for the usual "race formalities". Then the next three days will be dedicated to racing. On 5 February the race will have the rest day in Chilecito. The action resumes with 3 more racing days towards Fiambala, where it will finish.  On the ninth day of the event (8 February), the ones that got to the finish will have their chance to enjoy some moments of glory on the finish podium.

This race will be open to Motorbikes, Quads, Cars, SSV, and Trucks.

For more information click here: https://www.facebook.com/canavrally/

---Note: This article can be updated at any moment as we get more information about this new race.

 
Rally Minas Brasil 2019: Entry list - CARS

 
DRIVER / CO-DRIVER TEAM SPONSOR CATEGORY
GLAUBER FONTOURA
MINAE MIYAUTI
FD RALLYTEAM FD / MILTFORT / SFI CHIPS / PRÓ TUNE T1
MAURO GUEDES SHENEKEMBERG
FILIPE BIANCHINI DE OLIVEIRA
X-RALLY CILIA, MS VISTORIA T1
MARCOS BAUMGART
KLEBER CINCEA
X RALLY TEAM VEDACIT, CIDADE CENTER NORTE T1
CRISTIANO ANTONIO ROCHA
ANDERSON CLEITON GERALDI
ACCERT COMPETIÇÕES ACCERT TRANSPORTES / ALE / LAVANDERIA SUPREMA SUPER PRODUCTION
WELLINGTON COSTA
RODRIGO MENDONÇA
TOP RALLY TEAM W COSTA CONSTRUTORA E POSTO MJM SUPER PRODUCTION
RODRIGO KHEZAM
PIPO MIRONE
VIAPETRO VIAPETRO COMBUSTÍVEIS SUPER PRODUCTION
DALTRO MARCELO MARONEZI
LUCIANI TESSEROLI MARONEZI
MAGRAO TEAM PADRINHOS HOSPITAL ERASTO GAERTNER PROTOTIPOS T1
ANTONIO CARLOS MORAIS TEIXEIRA
RENAN LAGE SACRAMENTO
HND RACING HND PROTOTIPOS T1
LUIZ CARLOS NACIF
NEURIVAN CALADO BARBOSA
MICROCITY MICROCITY PROTOTIPOS T1
JOSÉ SILMAR NOGUEIRA
ALYSON C ANTUNES
MANDACARU SEMEAR PROTOTIPOS T1
OTÁVIO ENZ MARRECO
ALLAN ENZ
SFI CHIPS RALLY TEAM ZENZ WESTERN - SFI CHIPS - BATERIAS EXTRANGER PRODUCTION T2
FREDERICO MOL
JOSE BOSCO TOMICH JUNIOR
MOL RACING KOT ENGENHARIA, NETGÁS PRODUCTION T2
GUILHERME SPINELLI
YOUSSEF HADDAD
SPINELLI RACING   PRODUCTION T2
RICARDO CAIS CARNEIRO GOMES FELTRE
YOUSSEF HADDAD
SPINELLI RACING   PRODUCTION T2
PAULO ROBERTO DE GOES SFICHIPS RALLY TEAM RHBRASIL - SFICHIPS PRO BRASIL
JULIO OLIVEIRA
GUILHERME DAMASCENO
PALACIO DOS LEILOES RACING TEAN RED HOT / PALACIO DOS LEILOES PRO BRASIL
FÁBIO RUEDIGER
EDUARDO BAMPI
MEM MOTOSPORTS FAZENDA AQUIDAUANA PRO BRASIL
FERNANDO COUTO DE OLIVEIRA CORINTHIANS RALLY TEAM   PRO BRASIL
VILSON THOMAS
RAFAEL MORAES PEREIRA DA LUZ
MAINHA RACING MAINHA ALIMENTOS PRO BRASIL
MARCO TULIO LANA
ERICK SILVEIRA ROCHA
LANA RACING DIAMOND HOUSE, CAP3, FASTER, DRILLING, SFICHIPS PRO BRASIL
LUIZ FACCO
IDALI BOSSE
ACELERA SIRIEMA GONÇALVES SA OPEN
MARCELO TIGLIA GASTALDI
CLAUDIO RIESER SA SILVEIRA
GIAFONE/CASARINI NOVAERA OPEN
LEANDRO TADEU DA SILVA LM LM FESTAS E EVENTOS AUTOCROSS
PEDRO MANCINI AUTOPRO RACING TEAM STAR PLACE/CASA DAS CORTINAS/BH CELL/BRAZAS AUTOCROSS
Overall Champion: Emiliano Fuenzalida (Chile)
T1 Petrol category champion : Sebastián Guayasamín (Ecuador)
T1 Diesel category champion: Andrea Lafarja (Paraguay)

 
Position – Driver Desafio Guarani Rally Atacama Desafio 40 Norte Baja Inka Total
1 Emiliano Fuenzalida 13,5 34 0 0 47,5
2 Sebastian Halpern 0 0 37 0 37
3 Sebastian Guayasamin 3 25 6 0 34
4 Juan Manuel Silva 0 0 26 0 26
5 Casey Currie 0 0 0 24,5 24,5
6 Jorge Maune 22,5 0 0 0 22,5
7 Nicolas Zingoni 0 0 19 0 19
8 Viktor Rempel 17 0 0 0 17
9 Andrea Lafarja 8 0 9 0 17
10 Orlando Terranova 0 0 0 16,5 16,5
11 Javier Velez 0 0 15 0 15
12 Pedro Usandizaga 0 0 15 0 15
13 Reynaldo Varela 13 0 0 1 14
14 Fernando De Olazabal 0 0 0 12 12
15 Cristian Baumgart 0 0 0 12 12
16 Thomas Wills 10 0 0 0 10
17 Luiz Facco 9 0 0 0 9
18 Jose Salaverry 0 0 0 8 8
19 Diego Weber 0 0 0 6 6
20 Nicolas Gogg 0 0 5 0 5
21 Blas Zapag 4 0 0 0 4
22 Marcos Baumgart Stroczynski 0 0 0 4 4
23 Omar Gandara 0 0 3 0 3
24 Alvaro Brandes 0 0 0 3 3
25 David White 2 0 0 0 2
26 Hernan Garces 0 0 0 2 2
27 Hugo Goya 0 0 1,5 0 1,5
28 Luis Eguiguren 0 0 0 1 1
29 Alejandro Puyg 0 0 0 0 0
30 Antonio Hasbun 0 0 0 0 0
31 Francisco Leon 0 0 0 0 0
32 Enrique Umbert 0 0 0 0 0
33 Alexis Hernandez 0 0 0 0 0
34 Fernanda Kanno 0 0 0 0 0
35 Andrea Lafarja 0 0 0 0 0
36 Miguel Angel Alvarez Pineda 0 0 0 0 0
37 Luis Alayza 0 0 0 0 0
38 Alvaro Chicharro 0 0 0 0 0
39 Adrian Arturo Yacopini 0 0 0 0 0


Source CODASUR
 

The Brazilian cross-country rally championship teams will return to action in the next weekend in the surroundings of Botucactu in São Paulo state for the Rally Cuesta 2019. The event starts on next friday 3 of May with the usual formalities, but the real race will only begin on the saturday (4/5) with a 10 kilometer prologue.   After the "short introduction" to the terrain, the participants of all categories (cars, motos, SSV and quads) will have to tackle to 134 km long stages, the first one to be raced on saturday, and the second one - a repetition of the first - to be raced on sunday.
 

The entries are still open, and will only close on the day the event starts, but the line up of participants is already very interesting and promises a lot of fight for the top spots in most of the categories.   Until now 20 cars, 32 motorbikes and 4 quads made their entry, but the real star category will be the SSV (SxS) with 56 vehicles already aligned for the race.

This race is valid both for CBA (cars) and CBM (motos, quads) championships  and is organized by Arena Produções e Eventos


PROVISIONAL AND UNOFFICIAL ENTRY LIST
 
CARS
DRIVER / CO-DRIVER SPONSORS TEAM CATEGORY
CARLOS EDUARDO ANDREONI AMBROSIO
CARLOS EDUARDO PRATES SACHS
  CASARINI / GIAFFONE RACING OPEN
LUCAS LEMGRUBER DE MORAIS
KAIQUE BENTIVOGLIO
  MEM MOTORSPORTS OPEN
LUIZ FACCO
HUMBERTO RIBEIRO
GONÇALVES SA/YOKOHAMA PNEUS ACELERA SIRIEMA OPEN
MARCELO TIGLIA GASTALDI
CLAUDIO RIESER SA SILVEIRA
NOVAERA GIAFONE/CASARINI OPEN
FERNANDO COUTO DE OLIVEIRA CACIQUE/GOODYEAR, OMP CORINTHIANS RALLY TEAM PRÓ BRASIL
PAULO ROBERTO DE GOES
ROGERIO COELHO
RHBRASIL RECURSOS HUMANOS SFICHIPS RALLY TEAM PRÓ BRASIL
VILSON THOMAS
RAFAEL MORAES PEREIRA DA LUZ
MAINHA ALIMENTOS MAINHA RACING PRÓ BRASIL
ALESSANDRO CESAR TOZONI
MINAE MIYAUTI
COMSEVEN / MP TOZONI EMPREENDIMENTOS FASTER RALLY TEAM SUPER PRODUCTION
CRISTIANO ANTONIO ROCHA
ANDERSON CLEITON GERALDI
ACCERT TRANSPORTES, ALE COMBUSTIVEIS, SEMENTES OILEMA, LAVANDERIA SUPR ACCERT COMPETIÇÕES SUPER PRODUCTION
DALTRO MARCELO MARONEZI
LUCIANI TESSEROLI MARONEZI
PADRINHOS HOSPITAL ERASTO GAERTNER MAGRAO TEAM SUPER PRODUCTION
HELENA SOARES
CLAUDIA GRANDI
NATURAL RACING   SUPER PRODUCTION
JORGE JOSÉ GONÇALVES DE MIRANDA
CHRISTINA BORDINI XAVIER
  MIRANDA MOTORSPORT SUPER PRODUCTION
SANDRA DIAS
JOSEANE KOERICH
MILTFORT / SFI / HB AUTOMOTIVE FD RALLYTEAM SUPER PRODUCTION
CRISTIAN BAUMGART STROCZYNSKI
ALBERTO ANDREOTTI NETO
VEDACIT, CIDADE CENTER NORTE X RALLY TEAM T1
FÁBIO RUEDIGER
EDUARDO BAMPI
FAZENDA AQUIDAUANA MEM MOTOSPORTS T1
GUNTER HINKELMANN
ANDRE MUNIZ
MSL DO BRASIL FD RALLY TEAM T1
MARCOS BAUMGART
KLEBER CINCEA
VEDACIT, CIDADE CENTER NORTE X RALLY TEAM T1
MARCOS MORAES
FABIO PEDROSO
  MEM MOTORSPORTS T1
MAURO GUEDES SHENEKEMBERG
FILIPE BIANCHINI DE OLIVEIRA
CILIA, X-RALLY T1
PAULO PICHINI
PAULO SIMÕES - BOMBA
GO2NEXT GO2NEXT RALLY TEAM T1
MOTOS
RIDER SPONSORS TEAM CATEGORY
ALDO DA ROCHA JUNIOR NEOWAY / TRANSBEN TRANSPORTES TM RALLY TEAM MAR-MARATHON
CESAR PEDUTI FILHO PEDUTI ADVOGADOS / 4 BLINDAGEM / CARDOSO HORTA / ALEMAO PNEUS BIANCHINI RALLY MAR-MARATHON
CLAUDIO SILVA IBITIPOCA OFF ROAD VINGA RACING MAR-MARATHON
FERNANDO CARDOSO INEXPACK RETTA RACING MAR-MARATHON
TIAGO CHAVES AIRES DE MELO CISO ODONTOLOGIA EQUIPE DANGO RACING MAR-MARATHON
CARLOS HENRIQUE NAGAO MOTOFIELD BMP KENDA HONEY STINGER RACE TECH LUIZ R MOTOFIELD BMP NAC-NACIONAL
EVANDRO BOZETTI BMP SPECIAL PARTS, HONDA MOTOFIELD, KENDA, HONEY STINGER, RACE TECH BMP MOTOFIELD NAC-NACIONAL
GIULIANO LUIS GRECO EVS/ CARRO E CIA/ETANOL.COM CACHORRO DO MATO NAC-NACIONAL
RODOLFO MARQUES DA SILVA STARTEC / VANESSA ILUMINAÇÕES MOTO FIELD NAC-NACIONAL
SERGIO ALVES W2R W2R RALLY TEAM / TRIBOT NAC-NACIONAL
VINICIUS ALBUQUERQUE RODRIGUES STR MOTOS STR MOTOS NAC-NACIONAL
ANTONIO ARNALDO BORGES AB RACING BIANCHINI RALLY / TATO RACING OV4-OVER 40
JOSEMAR FERRO   BIANCHINI RALLY OV4-OVER 40
LUIZ FERNANDO NUTTI MOTO . COM . BR BIANCHINI RALLY - SHIRO - ARAMES FARPADOS OV4-OVER 40
MOARA OLIVEIRA SACILOTTI SUPERA SACILOTTI RALLY OV4-OVER 40
RENATO MARTINS MOTEL CHARME /DECAL ARTE CARIOCAS RACING OV4-OVER 40
THIAGO CARNIO NOVA SUPERMERCADO/MOTOMIX/USE MOTOS /BLU CRU   OV4-OVER 40
BRUNO AYRTON LELES USE MOTOS CONCESSIONARIA YAMAHA RACING BLUE / SEMENTES OURO VERDE USE MOTOS SPORTS TEAM PDA-PRODUCTION ABERTA
CESAR AUGUSTO BOGO TACOGRAFOS JA RALLY LAGES PDA-PRODUCTION ABERTA
FABRICIO BIANCHINI HUSKVARNA - POWERHUSK - SHIRO - BORILLI BIANCHINI RALLY PDA-PRODUCTION ABERTA
RODRIGO MONTEMOR BIANCHINI RALLY / REDE PETROLAM / BANCO ABC BRASIL BIANCHINI RALLY PDA-PRODUCTION ABERTA
CAIO RODRIGUES TRANSPORTADORA W2R W2R RALLY TEAM REG-REGIONAL
DANILO BRAZ RIBEIRO DE OLIVEIRA   #NOTTODAY RALLY TEAM REG-REGIONAL
JOAO FELLIPE CACHORRAO PIONEIRA AGROPECUÁRIA AVARE-SP PIONEIRA AGROPECUARIA AVARE-SP REG-REGIONAL
JOSÉ RUBENS JOAQUIM PACIFIC CONSTRUTORA, GAUDEN BIER CWB RALLY REG-REGIONAL
LUCIANO DE MENEZES HSS - AUTO BRITE - PETIT MOTOS HSS REG-REGIONAL
LUIS HENRIQUE DOS SANTOS   OFFROAD MGO REG-REGIONAL
SÉRGIO SOUSS   SOUSS RACING BRASIL/BIANCHINI RALLY REG-REGIONAL
ELIAS CAMPIDELI FOLLY LUIZINHO MOTOS / POSTO MALASSISE/ /SHIRO /BORILLIR BIANCHINI RALLY SPR-SUPER PRODUCTION
MARCO ANTONIO PEREIRA GÖTTER . GREEN URBANISMO . OSPER . ASW . 100% . T GÖTTER CERVEJARIA ARTESANAL SPR-SUPER PRODUCTION
RAFAEL ESPINDOLA   ESPINDOLA RACING SPR-SUPER PRODUCTION
RAMON OLIVEIRA SACILOTTI ASW, AIROH, KENDA, SUPERA YAMAHA O2BH SPR-SUPER PRODUCTION
QUADS
RIDER SPONSORS TEAM CATEGORY
IVAN ANTONIO NOCCIOLI STELS RUSSIA STELS BRASIL QDA-QUADRICICLOS ABERTA
LUIZ FERNANDO MELO COLÉGIO BRASILIS/ REVISTA 29 HORAS MOGI RALLY TEAM QDA-QUADRICICLOS ABERTA
MAURICIO LIMA     QDA-QUADRICICLOS ABERTA
RICHARD AMARAL CRISTAIS PARISIENSE/MBOX/GROOU/MOGI RALLY TEAM AMARAL”S RACING QDA-QUADRICICLOS ABERTA
SSV
DRIVER / CO-DRIVER SPONSORS TEAM CATEGORY
VALDIR AMARAL
JOSÉ MAURO DE ALMEIDA
CRISTAIS PARISIENSE/CIA DO GELO & ESPETINHO AMARAL”S RACING UTV-DOBULE
ALLAN CESTARI
WEIDNER MOREIRA
GHIA INVESTIMENTOS GHIA MOTORSPORTS / COTTON RACING UTV-DOUBLE
CRISTIAN MAI DOMECG
JOÃO LUIS STAL
  CASARINI RACING UTV-DOUBLE
CYL VAGNER MATTARA TECMIN 4X4/RATO RACING RATO RACING / TECMIN 4X4 UTV-DOUBLE
FABIO GONÇALVES PIRONDI
RAFAEL DECKER
NOBELTEX TERRITÓRIO MOTORSPORT UTV-DOUBLE
FÁBIO JOAQUIM
GUSTAVO BORTOLANZA
GAUDENBIER COTTON RACING UTV-DOUBLE
GUILHERME DIAS FERNANDES BENCHIMOL
DANIEL SPOLIDARIO
  GHIA MOTORSPORT/COTTON RACING UTV-DOUBLE
JOSE LUIZ CAMATA CAMATA DURAN PRODUTOS AGRICOLAS LTDA COTTON RACING UTV-DOUBLE
SILVIO OSVALDO MARTINS
WINICIUS SILVIO MARTINS
DISTRIBUIDARA MARTINS E CONSTRUTORA S.O.M. MARTINS RACING UTV-DOUBLE
EDSON TUZINO NOLE TECPADS INFLOW BENVETEX RACING LOTSE STUDIO UTV RUFF ALFAX CASARINI UTV-OVER 45
EDU PIANO TOPLINE CABINES DUPLA - PIANOS DOMINGUES - SFI CHIPS - GARRETT TERRITÓRIO MOTORSPORT UTV-OVER 45
FRANCESCO CARBONE SFI CHIPS / KONDZ / KROCOKAR / CASARINI EXPERTS 4X4 UTV-OVER 45
FRANCISCO KOGA 0 CWB RALLY UTV-OVER 45
JOSÉ JORGE DE BARROS SAWAYA
MARCELO DUARTE HASEYAMA
  CASARINI RACING UTV-OVER 45
LUCIANO JOSE DOS REIS GAUDENBIER / ARISUN CWB RALLY / COTTON RACING UTV-OVER 45
REINALDO MARQUES VARELA CAN-AM, DIVINO FOGAO, NORTON, TEK BOND, BLINDARTE, ARISUN, TECMIN VARELA RALLY TEAM UTV-OVER 45
REINALDO TADEU CANGUEIRO CANGUEIRO ADVOGADOS/ DOPAMINA/ CASARINI CANGUEIRO TEAM UTV-OVER 45
ROBERTO MILANI REDE PETROSOL / NACIONAL GAS CWB RALLY UTV-OVER 45
ANDRE SAWAYA   POLARIS ONE UTV-PRÓ
CHRISTIAN NURNBERG KLAWA KD AUTOMÓVEIS KD RACING UTV-PRÓ
GABRIEL CESTARI GHIA INVESTIMENTOS GHIA MOTORSPORTS / COTTON RACING UTV-PRÓ
JOSÉ AUGUSTO BASSETTO SUPERMERCADOS BAÍA AZUL , SFICHIPS, CWB RALLY TEAM UTV-PRÓ
MARCELO CARQUEIJO FUSÃO BRASIL ENGENHARIA / 2X2 ARQUITETURA CASARINI RACING UTV-PRÓ
MARCUS COTTON VERG-IT SOLUTIONS / GRUPO VS BRASIL / ARISUN COTTON RACING UTV-PRÓ
OTAVIO LEITE TRANSMAQUINAS TRANSMAQUINAS RACING UTV-PRÓ
RAFAEL PESSOA EU MESMO QUADRIJET / MPC RACING UTV-PRÓ
RENATO MEINBERG   TORRES RACING / POLARIS UTV-PRÓ
RODRIGO BETTI GULF OIL - DEBETTI - CEDEPI GULF TEAM RALLY - CASARINI UTV-PRÓ
RODRIGO FARIA DAL SANTO     UTV-PRÓ
ANDRÉ HORT MH TINTURARIA MH RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
BRUNO VARELA DIVINO FOGAO, CAN AM, NORTON, TEC BOND, ARISUN, VARELA RALLY TEAM UTV-PRÓ ELITE
CRISTIANO BATISTA TRANSMAQUINAS TRANSMAQUINAS RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
DENISIO CASARINI FILHO CAN AM CASARINI RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
DENISIO DO NASCIMENTO
IDALI BOSSE
BOMPACK BOMPACK RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
JOSE HELIO RODRIGUES FILHO POLARIS /ITP POLARIS DO BRASIL / TORRES RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
MAURICIO PENA ROCHA QUADRIJET RACING / UTV OFF ROAD BRASIL QUADRIJET RACING/ UTV OFF ROAD BRASIL UTV-PRÓ ELITE
NUNO FOJO SPARCO, MOTUL, BETA POLARIS RACING BRASIL UTV-PRÓ ELITE
RODRIGO DE OLIVEIRA LUPPI   TERRITÓRIO MOTORSPORT UTV-PRÓ ELITE
RODRIGO VARELA CAN-AM / BLINDARTE / DIVINO FOGÃO / ARISUN / TECMIN VARELA RALLY TEAM / COTTON RACING UTV-PRÓ ELITE
LEANDRO FALSI BR COMPANY CASARINI UTV-PRODUCTION ASPIRADO
LUIZ PARENTE SANTA MONICA CENTRO EDUCACIONAL / VENUSTUR / ATEL IMOVEIS SMART RALLY TEAM UTV-PRODUCTION ASPIRADO
GUSTAVO GUGELMIN TECMIN ACESSORIOS 4X4 TECMIN 4X4 UTV-PRODUCTION TURBO
RICARDO GALLI BRX SISTEMAS INDUSTRIA E COMERCIO LTDA COTTON MOTORSPORTS UTV-PRODUCTION TURBO
RICHARD CARIDA RI INVEST LLC RB1 RACING UTV-PRODUCTION TURBO
ROBERLENA MORAES FUSÃO BRASIL ENGENHARIA / 2X2 ARQUITETURA CASARINI RACING UTV-PRODUCTION TURBO
BRUNO CONTI DE OLIVEIRA
HENRIQUE ESMERIO DE OLIVEIRA
  TERRITÓRIO MOTORSPORT UTV-START
GUILHERME DI MASE
LOURIVAL ROLDAN
CAIXAS GUISA, QUADRI JET RACING CWB UTV-START
THIAGO DE SABOIA TORRES
SERGIO AVALONE
POLARIS , MOTUL , BREITLING TORRES RACING UTV-START
ALESSANDRO LEME SANAUTICA/BFGOODRICH/ENERGÉTICO BALY SANAUTICA/BALY ENERGÉTICOS RACING UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
CRISTIANO DE CAMARGO CAMARGOIL E REDE CAMARGO COTTON RACING UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
FELIPE SCHULTZ   TERRITÓRIO MOTORSPORT UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
GERARD KNIBBE     UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
LUIZ ANDRE RODRIGUES   MAÇARANDUBA MOTORSPORT UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
LUIZ CLAUDIO RODRIGUES   MAÇARANDUBA MOTORSPORT UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
MARCO ANTONIO ORTEGA GARCIA POLARIS CWB POLARIS UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
VINICIUS GOMES DA SILVA TIMKEN - NSK - SABO - BRM - CONTINENTAL RADIAL RALLY TEAM / COTTON RACING UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
WILKER CAMPOS ISAFLEX FIOS E CABOS CASARINI / AMARAL`S RACING UTV-SUPER PRODUCTION
       
       
       

The entry list for the Rally Minas Brasil 2019 is almost reaching the one hundred participants barrier listed to enter in the race that will be the opener of the Brasilian 2019 season.   Scheduled to take place from 15 to 17 of March, the rally HQ will be located at Patos de Minas, and will be the first race of the year for the Rally Cross Country (CBA), Brasileiro de Rally Baja (CBM) e Mineiro de Rally with cars, motos, quads and SxS all entering in the competition.   Until now, drivers and riders from 11 different Brazilian states already confirmed their participation.

The race as a 400km long planed route, including 300km against the clock, split by the two days of competition at Mato Grosso state.   Beside Patos de Minas, the race will also be run in the rural roads and tracks of Presidente Olegario, a neighbour municipality.

Fernando Bentivoglio, Rallymakers's CEO told that: "During the reconnaissance we always give priority to terrain variety, and that's what we've found at Patos de Minas and Presidente Olegário municipalities:  roads that are a mix between sand and dirt, with some sections with rocks, trial and damaged track, etc.  The race will cross several private proprieties and we will also use some public roads that cross the amazing canyons fo the region.  Our race will be a complete challenge".

The entries are open until the 14th  of March and can be made on the officil site at  www.rallymakers.com.br.   The race HQ will initiate the activities at 9.00 AM of friday 15th 

The second Rally Minas Brasil is organized by Rallymakers, with the support of Prefeitura Municipal de Patos de Minas and Prefeitura Municipal de Presidente Olegário


Source Official press release
Translation and adaptation Rally-Raid Network
 

To view the full and updated classification, please visit the official web site here:  http://www.cba.org.br
Direct link to the results table: HERE. - This will open/download a PDF File to your device.
  

 


The Paraguayan team Blas Zapag / Juan José Sánchez (Toyota Hilux) won the 2019 Desafio Guarani, the first race valid for the 2019 CODASUR Cross-Country Rally Championship, held just a few days ago in Paraguay and with a total distance over 1500 kilometers, split by three stages.
The Brazilians Marcos Baugart-Kleber Cincea (Ford Ranger) y Thomas Willms-Eduardo Arcondo (Toyota Tacoma) finished right behind the locals in second and third place respectively in the T1 Petrol category.
Among the Diesel powered cars, the winners were Marcelo Fretes-Rodrigo Carrillo racing a GMW Wingle 5. Andrea Lafarja-Eugenio Arrieta (Toyota Hilux) and Arturo Nuñez-Armando Baez (Tata xenon) were second and third in the category.
The Group-N, where the production cars race, the winner as the team made by the trio Ismael Renteria, Henry Chavez y Osvaldo Franco (Chevrolet Blazer). Patricio Van Nielvet-Fernando López (Nissan Patrol) was second and Eusebio Cañiza-Rodrigo Villalba (Kia Sportage) was the third.
In UTV Standard the victory was for Diego Beconi-Jorge Jara (Polaris RCR XP1000) and in UTV Turbo won Oscar Santos-Mirna (CanAm Maverick X3)
The CODASUR Cross-Country Rally Championship will resume only in August, more precisely from 21 to 31 in Brazil for the 2019 Sertões Rally.

Campeonato Sudamericano de Cross Country CODASUR

Final results
T1 Nafta

1. Blas Zapag-Juan José Sánchez, Toyota Hilux 12h15m13s
2. Marcos Baugart-Kleber Cincea, Ford Ranger +5m52s
3. Thomas Willms-Eduardo Arcondo, Toyota Tacoma +33m44s
4. Miler Otazo-Hugo Elizeche, Mercedes Benz ML 320 +6h05m09s

T1 Diesel
1. Marcelo Fretes-Rodrigo Carrillo, GWM Wingle 5 14h07m52s
2. Andrea Lafarja-Eugenio Arrieta, Toyota Hilux +1h12m54s
3. Arturo Nuñez-Amado Baez, Tata Xenon +4h25m01s

Grupo N
1. Ismael Renteria-Henry Chavez-Osvaldo Franco, Chevrolet Blazer 15h24m14s
2. Patricio Van Nielvet-Fernando López, Nissan Patrol +11m47s
3. Eusebio Cañiza-Rodrigo Villalba, Kia Sportage +9h00m11s
4. Alexis Cristaldo-Sergio Olmedo, Mitsubishi Montero +19h42m42s
5. Max Heinke-Fernando González, Mercedes Benz ML 320 +25h47s25s

UTV Standard
1. Diego Beconi-Jorge Jara, Polaris RCR XP1000 20h26m09s

UTV Turbo
1. Oscar Santos-Mirna, CanAm Maverick X3 14h01m04s


Source Codasur
Photo: Campeonato Paraguayo Rally Cross Country
Adaptation to English: Rally-Raid Network

Provisional entry list for the 1st Rally Raid Ruta 188 , valid of Ca-Nav Championship (Argentina)
To view the official entry list, please visit: https://www.canavrallyraid.com/inicio/1%C2%BA-fecha-alvear-malargue-2019/inscriptos-mendoza-2019/
 
RALLY-RAID CATEGORIES
CATEGORY M1
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 1 Martinez, Marcos M1 Ktm 450
2 3 Debeljuh, Joaquin M1 Yamaha 450
3 5 Rodano, Mario M1 Yamaha 450
4 10 Tieppo, David M1 Yamaha 450
5 12 Kignard, Ricardo M1 Yamaha 450
6 15 Garcia, Pablo  M1 Ktm 450 Rally
CATEGORY M2
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 31 Pereira, Juan M2 Ktm 350
2 32 Martorelli, Pablo M2 Yamaha 450
3 33 Roa, Pablo M2 Beta 430
4 34 Aiello, Guido M2 Kawasaki 450
5 35 Ortiz, Daniel M2 Yamaha 450
6 36 Florindo, Fabian M2 Grf 250
7 37 Decouvette, Nicolas M2 Ktm 450 Rally
8 38 Tobares, Ivan M2 Tornado 250
9 39 Galoviche, Pablo M2 Yamaha 450
10 42 Santos, Hector M2 Yamaha 450
11 43 Baldovino, Federico M2 Beta 430
12 44 Raso, Ernesto M2 Ktm 450 Rally
13 46 Novais, Marcos M2 Honda 450
CATEGORY Q1
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 51 Cavigliaso, Nicolas Q1 Yamaha Raptor 700
2 52 Frini, Andres Q1 Yamaha Raptor 700
3 53 Lopez , Daniel  Q1 Yamaha Raptor 700
4 54 Cordoba, German Q1 Yamaha Raptor 700
5 57 Moreno, Francisco Q1 Yamaha Yzf 450
6 65 De La Vega, Santiago Q1 Yamaha Raptor 700
CATEGORY Q2
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 73 Estanguet, Julio Q2 CanAm 800
2 74 Sarquiz, Martin Q2 CanAm 800
3 76 Lieber, Benjamin Q2 CanAm 800
4 79 Rueda, Mariano Q2 CanAm 800
CATEGORY Q3
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 82 Poletino, Francisco Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
2 84 Digerolamo, Ezequiel Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
3 86 Carrizo, Tobias Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
4 87 Saragusti, Moises Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
5 88 Gili, Mauricio Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
6 99 Hierrezuelo, Lucas Q3 Yamaha Raptor 700
CATEGORY T1.2
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 101 Maine, Martin - Carcason, Caro T1.1 VW Amarok V6
2 103 Yacopini, Juan C. - Yacopini, Alejandro T1.1 Toyota Hilux V8
3 104 Goya, Hugo - - Mate, Jeronimo T1.1 Buggy 4x2
4 106 Sisterna, Lino - Osman, Anuar T1.1 Buggy 4x2
5 107 Castro, Francisco - Legnini, Fabricio T1.1 Chevrolet V6
6 108 Leon, Fernando - Leon, Alvaro T1.1 Buggy 4x2
7 109 Asbun, Antonio T1.1 Buggy 4x2
8 110 Estigarrubia, Daniel - Lucero, Joaquin T1.1 Proto 4x4 V8
CATEGORY T1.1
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 111 Iglesias, Maxi - Patti, Oscar T1.2 Mitsubishi Montero V6
2 114 Marianetti, Fernando - Terranova, Marcos T1.2 Jeep Cherokee 
3 119 Disanto, Miguel - Mori, Gisela T1.2 Toyota V6
CATEGORY T2
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 121 Bollero, Rodolfo - Bollero, Nicolas T2 Toyota Sw4
2 122 Cruz, Oscar - Aramburu, Alejandro T2 Toyota Hilux
3 125 Blanco, Francisco - Blanco, Nicolas T2 Toyota Hilux
4 127 Nuñez, Ramon -  T2 Toyota Hilux
5 128 Mansilla, Jorge - Cesana, Sebastian T2 VW Amarok
6 129 Cerutti, Gerardo - Barnabo, Dino  T2 Ford Ranger
7 131 Puyg, Alejandro -  T2 Toyota Hilux
8 132 Roberti, Hernan - Dipalma, Jose Luis T2 Nissan 
9 134 Neme, Ricardo - Acosta, Fernando T2 Toyota Sw4
10 135 Lopez, Marcos T2 Ford Ranger
11 136 Cavigliasso, Claudio - Juarez, Monica T2 Toyota Hilux
12 140 Diaz Peralta, Francisco T2 Toyota Hilux
13 141 Pelayo, Antonio - Arena Pablo T2 Toyota Sw4
14 142 Hernandez, Fernando - Jofre, Martin T2 Toyota Hilux
15 143 Garriga, Manuel - Azategui, Conrado T2 Toyota Sw4
16 144 Inocente, Lucas - Inocente,  T2 Toyota Hilux
CATEGORY T3
P Piloto CAT Vehiculo
1 151 Pauls, Mariano- Sebastian Pauls T3 CanAm Maverick X3
2 152 Gandara, Omar - Corvalan, Ramiro T3 CanAm Maverick X3
3 153 Gogg, Nicolas T3 CanAm Maverick X3
4 185 Macua, Pablo - Ingaramo, Paglo T3 CanAm Maverick X3
5 155 Pauls, Santiago - Martinez, Fernando T3 Polaris 1000
6 156 Stratico, Nicolas - Corigliani, Martin T3 CanAm Maverick X3
7 157 Allasia, Gabriel - Arrieta, Eugenio T3 Polaris 1000 T
8 170 Echegaray, Federico - Sisterna, Lisandro T3 CanAm Maverick X3
9 158 Bradach, Fernando T3 Polaris 1000 T
10 159 Pennesi, Antonio - Winterstetter, martin T3 Yamaha 1000
11 162 Maroa, Gonzalo-Fescina , Joaquin T3 Yamaha 1000
12 163 Larrauri, Leonel - Imperatrice, Fernando T3 Yamaha 1000
13 165 Bonomi, Luciano T3 CanAm Maverick X3
14 166 Locascio, Jose Luis - Locascio, Ivan T3 CanAm Maverick X3
15 167 Virro, Gonzalo - Bustamante, Pablo T3 CanAm Maverick X3
16 170 Vives, Rodrigo - Gonzalez, Jose T3 CanAm Maverick X3
17 171 Segura, Miguel - Peralta, Luis T3 CanAm Maverick X3
18 172 Suarez, Marcelo - Rojas, Alvaro T3 CanAm Maverick X3
19 173 Rojas, Marcelo - Rojas, Matias T3 CanAm Maverick X3
NAVIGATION CATEGORIES
CATEGORY N1
P Piloto Vehiculo
1 202 Aranoa, Matias   Honda 300
2 203 Bianchetta, Jorge   Yamaha 450
3 204 Bogari, Leonardo   Honda Crf 450
4 205 Navarro, Omar   Motomel 250
5 217 Palomino, Gustavo   Yamaha 450
CATEGORY N2
P Piloto Vehiculo
1 251 Faule, Jose   CanAm 800
2 255 Haredorf, Juan Pablo   CanAm 800
3 256 Gonzalez, Mario   Yamaha 350
4 257 Seewald, Nestor   CanAm 800
5 259 Martin, Javier    Yamaha Raptor
6 262 Solera, Cristian   Yamaha Raptor
7 263 Strusberg, Leonardo   Yamaha Raptor
8 264 Brusadin, Hugo   Honda 700
9 265 Toselli, Silvio   Yamaha Raptor
CATEGORY N4
P Piloto Vehiculo
1 351 Aiello, Fabian - Ferri, Maria Fernanda   CanAm 1000
2 352 Ponce, Marcelo - Ponce, Juan Cruz   CanAm 1000
3 354 Faule, Jose - Gutierrez, Luis   Maverik X3
4 355 Landaburu, Gillermo    Maverik X3
5 357 Carignano, Atilio - Rava, Alicia   Buggy Canav
6 359 Pelegrina, Jose Luis - Valdearenas, Jose   Maverik X3
7 362 Del Zoto, Gerardo - Aparicio, Nora   Maverik X3
CATEGORY N3
P Piloto Vehiculo
1 301 Tarres, Jorge - Romano,Marcelo   Toyota Hilux
2 302 Fuertes, Jose - Dibatista, Adriano   Ford Ranger
3 303 Tarres, Fernando - Castillo, Alejandro   Toyota Hilux
4 304 Diaz Peralta, Francisco - Barcelo - Lauron   Toyota Hilux
5 306 Dagostino, Esteban -   Toyota Hilux
6 308 Rolando,Marcelo - Rolando, Jurate   Toyota Hilux
7 310 Martinez, Jose - Martinez, Maxi   Toyota Hilux
8 311 Avila, Raul - Rabasa, Pablo   Ford Ranger
9 312 Villanova, Lisandro - Villanova, Pablo   Toyota Hilux
10 314 Demelchori, Jose - Garay lopez, Orlando   Toyota Hilux
11 315 Poire, Hugo - Poire, Ivan   Cherokee
12 318 Favre, Eugenio - Ale, Zoe   Toyota Hilux
13 325 Tornatore, Alberto - Alvarez, Analia   Toyota Hilux
14 326 Zangara, Gaston   Kia
CATEGORY E1
P Piloto Nombre
1 510 Mesquida, Carlos - Rodriguez, Mario   RyM Team 
2 540 Caro ,Carlucci - Carlos, Muzante   Mucci Rally Team
3 630 Lagoria, Ruben - Rosello, Cristian   Onduros Team
4 610 SALITROSOS RT   Salitrosos RT
         
In the past weekend, Lençóis Paulista ( a town in São Paulo's state in Brazil), hosted the penultimate round of the Brazilian Cross Country Rally Championship and the Brazilian Baja Championship.    After two long and demanding days racing for 470 kilometres, the participants finally arrived at the end of the race, with Fabricio Bianchini (motos), Milton Martens (quads),  Cristiano Batista (SxS), Marcos Baumgart/Kleber Cincea Cars) scoring victory in their respective categories.

In the final stage of the event, raced on sunday the fastest car was the ASX Racing of Glauber Fontoura/Gustavo Gugelmin, but their performance was not enougth to overtake Marcos Baumgart (Ford Ranger X-Rally/Protótipo-T1 FIA BR) who won the rally.

"This was a super positive weekend, as we conquered for the second time the Brazilian championship. The team worked really well all year-long. The first day was excellent and we got a good advantage, and on Sunday, we managed the race to score the victory.  I want to thank one more to my team and to my mechanics for this great achievement!", said the X Rally Team's driver at the end of the race.


In the motorbikes the winner was Fabricio Bianchini (Husqvarna 501/Production).

"It was a sensational race. I love all the races from Arena (the organizer), very well-marked on the road. In the 1st day i gained a good advantage, and on the second i kept a good rhythm, managing the race and finish in first. The moto and the team were perfect. Now i wish more competitors at the races to increase the competitiveness of the events. In one month time we will have the final round of the championship, the "Rally dos Amigos", said Bianchini at the end.


In the SxS (SSV) the winner was Cristiano Batista (Can-Am Maverick X3 / UTPE), who one both the 1st and 2nd stages. 

"The race was very interesting and the route well chose. I'm very happy with this victory" said Batista after the race.

Rodrigo Varela (Can-Am Maverick X3) even without winning any of the days, scored enough points to conquer for the third time in a row the championship.

"Dreams only become true trough a lot of work and dedication. I thank my team for their maximum dedication and to takes us to the top of the podium in 2018 season", said Divino Fogão Rally Team/Cotton Racing's driver.


In the quad the winner as  Milton Martens (BRP Renegade 1000 XXC) with a total time of  03h50m24.

"I'm very happy with another victory. The objective for this second day was to drive safe, since i had a good advantage.  I want to congratulate the organization for this fantastic race", stated Milton Martens after the race.


The race organized by Arena Promoções e Eventos was valid for both Brasilian Cross Country Rally Championship and the Brazilian Baja Championship.  The HQ was located at o Facilpa – Feira Agropecuária Comercial e Industrial Lençóis Paulista.

"We made several changes in the route compared with last year's event, and these changes were well accepted by the participants", said Henrique Arena, race director.

"Rally Rota Sudeste was held 100% inside eucalyptus forest, mostly in good roads and with very few climbs or descents.  Because of this, the participants encountered a safe road in a region well suited for this sport. The forests and forest roads are closed to the public, and they make a very nice background landscape" finished the organized.


The Brazilian championships will have their final round in the next 7 and 8 of December at Barra Bonita, as the competitors will have to race the  Rally dos Amigos.
 
Overall results after the second stage
Motos
1) 2 Fabricio Bianchini, Husqvarna 501 Foguete, Bianchini Rally, (1)PDA, 03h313m21
2) 5 Cesar Augusto Bogo, KTM 450, Rally Lages, (1)MAR, 03h44m03
3) 14 Caie Matheus, Honda CRF 250R, Tribot Rally Team Racing, (1)REG, 03h46m01
4) 7 Renato Garcia, KTM, (1)OV4, 03h49m09
5) 12 Claudio Birkman, Suzuki RMX 250, (2)REG, C3 Motosport, 4h05m14

Quads
1) 19 Milton Martens, BRP Renegade 1000 XXC, Martens Racing, 03h50m24
2) 21 Daniel Martinez, Yamaha Raptor 700R, Martinez Pai Racing, 04h00m2
3) 20 Eduardo Birkman, Yamaha Raptor 700R, Thunderkids, 4h26m45
4) 22 Paulo Nicoletti, Kawasaki, Murseta Rally Team, 10h28m44
5) 18 Geison Belmont, BRP Renegade 1000, Meikon Rally Team / Meikon Ind, 17h27m00

SxS(SSV)
1) 111 Cristiano Batista, Can-Am Maverick X3,Transmáquinas Racing, (1)UTPE, 03h11m22
2) 101 Bruno Varela, Can-Am Maverick X3, Divino Fogão Rally Team, (2)UTPE, 03h12m36
3) 137 Gabriel De Paula Cestari, Can-Am Maverick X3 XRS, Ghia Investimentos / Cotton Racing, (2)UTVP, 03h14m11
4) 117 Ricardo Galli, Can-Am Maverick X3, BRX Rally Team / Cotton Racing, (1)UTVP, 03h14m25
5) 120 Reinaldo Marques Varela , Can-Am Maverick X3, Varela Rally Team, (1)UT045, 3h14m26

Cars
1) 303 Marcos Baumgart / Kleber Cincea, Ford Ranger X-Rally, X Rally Team, (1)PT1 FIA BR, 3h23m47
2) 311 Glauber Fontoura / Gustavo Gugelmin, Mitsubishi Asx, Fd Rally Team, (2)PT1 FIA BR, 03h26m35
3) 323 Lucas Moraes / Kaique Bentivoglio, T-Rex, Mem Motorsports, (1)PT1, 03h28m49
4) 308 Marcos Moraes /Fabio Pedroso, T-REX, Mem Motorsport, (2)PT1, 03h36m39
5) 347 Mauro Guedes / Filipe Bianchini, (3)PT1, Mitsubishi Triton ER, X Rally Team, 3h40m21

*Complete table of results available at: www.chronosat.com.br/2018/cc/rse/index_menu.php

More informatios at:
Site: www.rallyrotasudeste.com.br
Facebook: www.facebook.com.br/RallyRotaSudeste
Instagram: #arenarally


Source Official press release
Translation and adaptation Rally-Raid Network

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.